Enter Now
PRIZE VEHICLE OPTIONS MAY DIFFER
days
hrs
mins
secs

BGCMD Mile High Raffle Privacy Notice

Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Denver (BGCMD) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice applies to BGCMD, Mile High Raffle Website, and governs data collection and usage at this Website; it does not apply to other online or offline sites, products or services. Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Notice.

1. Collection of your Personal Information

As an E-commerce Web site, BGCMD collects personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Information collected by BGCMD is used for the purpose of billing and shipping your online purchases. BGCMD specifically, does not collect any information about your computer hardware and software. BGCMD encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from BGCMD or Mile High Raffle, so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. BGCMD uses third party tracking pixels from select vendors, for advertising and user experience purposes. Through this tracking pixel technology, BGCMD's verified and select partners may have access to your technical browser data.

Examples of personal information that this BGCMD, Mile High Raffle Web site collects, are:

Category of Information Example Data Purpose of Processing
Individual identifiers and demographic info. First and Last name
Home or work address
Telephone number
To establish and verify your account
To ship products to you
To improve our service to you
To market other BGCMD offerings to you
To gather your opinion
To communicate with you
Internet or technical info Cookies
Tracking pixels from:
• Facebook
• Google Analytics
To improve our service to you
Advertising
Financial Information Credit Card number
Credit Card expiration date
Credit Card billing zip code
Full name on Credit Card
To process billing

2. Use of your Personal Information

BGCMD and its operational service partners primarily collect and use your personal information to process product orders and deliver the products requested. It is possible that BGCMD may also use personal information to inform you of other products or services available from BGCMD and its partners and sponsors. BGCMD may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. BGCMD does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. BGCMD may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your personal information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

BGCMD's verified and select partners may use your technical browser data for advertising purposes. They may also deploy additional cookies into your browser for tracking purposes. This allows the BGCMD partners to market directly to you, complying with their privacy policies.

BGCMD may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on BGCMD or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of BGCMD, Mile High Raffle, including its Web site; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of BGCMD or the public.

3. Security of your Personal Information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway provider's database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private financial information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

4. Your Rights

You may make the following requests, at no charge, regarding your personal information by contacting us using the channels further below:

Access to Your Personal Information: You may request access to your personal information by contacting us below. We will provide you reasonable access to the data that we have as required by law.

Changing Your Personal Information: You may request a change to your personal information, if it is incorrect, by contacting us below.

Deleting Your Personal Information: We retain your personal information only to inform you about future BGCMD raffles. You may request that BGCMD delete your personal information sooner, by contacting us below.

Opting Out: You may stop the delivery of future promotional e-mail from BGCMD by responding directly to any email you receive with a request to remove you from the mailing list. You may also opt out of any of the public cookies that are defined in BGCMD's Cookie Policy (see below). ). If you wish to opt-out of BGCMD's partner advertising campaigns, you will need to contact that vendor directly or opt-out of their cookies.

Shine the Light: If you are a California resident, you may ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share about you with third parties for our direct marketing purposes. This notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties with which it is shared, along with their names and addresses. You may request a copy of this notice by submitting a written request to us at the addresses listed below.

5. Changes to this Notice

BGCMD will occasionally update this Privacy Notice to reflect company and customer feedback. BGCMD encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how BGCMD is protecting your information. This policy was last modified on November 5, 2020.

6. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Notice you may contact us at:

Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Denver
2017 West 9th Avenue
Denver, CO 80204
or Email: raffle@bgcmd.org
or Phone: 303-892-9200.

Cookie Policy

Note: Only Colorado residents can currently participate in this raffle.